NY G87548 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 G87548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. Claire's Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holder from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a ponytail holder composed of a rubber tube covered with manmade fibers. Attached to it are chicken feathers. The applicable subheading for this product will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division