NY G87542 April 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G87542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Thailand Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style 22-59973 and style 22-56485, are two women’s sweaters that are constructed from 84% wool, 10% polyester, 6% metallic, 4x4 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 22-59973 features a V-neckline and long sleeves. Style 22-56485 features a turtleneck collar and long sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom of both styles are finished with 1x1 rib knit fabric. You submitted a report from a laboratory testing center. The report states that two yarns are used in knitting the fabric of the sweaters. The first yarn consists of three 2-ply yarns of 100% wool, and the second yarn consists of three 2-ply yarns that are composed of 100% polyester plied with gold metallic. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division