NY G87532 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G87532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 95-605 is a ladies’ pigskin suede glove with insulation and a knitted fabric lining. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, and a slightly flared hemmed bottom. Style 95-604 is a ladies’ pigskin suede glove with insulation and a knitted fabric lining. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a suede strap at the backside wrist which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 95-605 and 95-604 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division