NY G87521 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G87521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Alice Liu ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Accentra Shower Gel (Item #E08C-3895) and Accentra Shower Cream (Item #E08C-3941) from Germany Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of Accentra Shower Gel and Accentra Shower Cream in glass bottles were submitted with your inquiry. The items are retail packaged skin care and personal care products. The applicable subheading for the Accentra Shower Gel and Accentra Shower Cream will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (302) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division