NY G87518 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G87518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0060 Karen J. Brandenburger Hanna Andersson 1010 NW Flanders Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brandenburger: In your letter dated February 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 23496, manufactured from wide-waled corduroy of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless garment, characterized by oversized armholes, by a partial-front, buttoned opening above the waistline, and by a round neckline. The applicable subheading for the garment when sized for infants will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and when sized for toddlers will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 9.5 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The jumper falls within textile category designation 239 for infants’ sizing and within 359 for toddlers’ sizing. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division