NY G87516 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-MM:RR:NC:90:114 G87516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.58 Mr. Michael T. Melle Basler Vision Technologies 740 Springdale Drive Suite 202 Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of area scan and line scan cameras from Germany Dear Mr. Melle: In your letter dated February 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The area scan and line scan cameras are digital cameras which are used in machine vision systems. They are supplied without lenses and they do not use film. The images are exposed onto Charge Coupled Devices (CCDs) or Complimentary Metal Oxide Semiconductors (CMOSs). The images are transferred electronically to an external device such as a PC or a framegrabber. Each image must be transferred before the next image can be acquired. The cameras are sensors which are not capable of producing video images for display on a monitor. They do not capture or store images. The area scan and line scan cameras are used in various applications including machine vision (parts inspection, robotic assembly), high speed motion analysis (automotive safety testing and flight dynamics), satellite and aircraft imaging (topography, 3-D mapping, multispectral imaging), and medical imaging (in microscopy, laparoscopy, and endoscopy). The primary use is in optical inspection. The applicable subheading for the area scan and line scan cameras will be 9031.90.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, other optical instruments and appliances, parts and accessories, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division