NY G87514 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G87514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores on tariff classification. The merchandise is item M243, a 2-piece set of baskets made of wood and metal. The baskets may be round or square. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division