NY G87501 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G87501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.90 Ms. Andrea Ace Highwave Optical Technologies, Inc. Bridgeview Plaza 220 Old New Brunswick Road Suite 203 Piscataway, NJ 08854 RE: The tariff classification of dense wavelength division multiplexers from France Dear Ms. Ace: In your letter dated February 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The dense wavelength division multiplexers (DWDMs) are the Stimax and the Minilat family of wavelength multiplexers. The wavelength multiplexers are integrated into DWDM systems used in fiber optic communications networks to increase the capacity of the existing fiber. The Stimax DWDM is an optical glass passive component. It is composed of a diffraction grating, a cylindrical block and a concave mirror. It has a fiber holder with 32 to 64 fibers. The Minilat DWDM is smaller than the Stimax and has a larger number of channels. It is made of two mirrors (one is concave), a diffraction grating, a cylindrical block and a fiber holder with 80 fibers in output. The applicable subheading for the Stimax and Minilat Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexers will be 9013.80.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division