NY G87500 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G87500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a textile soap holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 19, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #W08D7116, is a bath soap holder/scrubber. One side of the scrubber is made from a non-woven polyethylene fabric. The other side is comprised of a plastic sponge and a polyester knit terry material. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. A flap formed by the polyethylene side folds over and secures to the terry side by means of a hook and loop fastener. This flap covers an approximately 4-inch opening on one side of the scrubber. A bar of soap may be inserted through the opening and secured with the flap. Located on a corner of the scrubber is a hang loop. The polyethylene side features a flower applique. This item is used during bathing an exfoliator. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The bath sponges fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division