NY G87496 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G87496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Wilson F. Hunt, Jr. Champro Sports Equipment 3600 Jarvis Ave. Skokie, IL 60076 RE: The tariff classification of scrimmage vests from Pakistan and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated February 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles FV and FVI are scrimmage vests composed of knit mesh polyester fabric. The scrimmage vests have large armholes, neckline and elastic at the bottom. They will be used in sporting events as team identifiers. The applicable subheading for the scrimmage vests, styles FV and FVI will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Styles FV and FVI fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division