NY G87479 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G87479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company 47 Harvard Street Westwood, MA 02090 RE: The tariff classification of the “AliMed Industrial Knee Saver” from China. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated February 22, 2001, on behalf of BLB Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The knee saver is a kneepad composed of polyurethane plastic. It has textile straps so that it can be secured to the knee. The kneepads will be packaged and sold in pairs and are designed to be worn while crouching to minimize the strain on knee joints. The applicable subheading for the AliMed Industrial Knee Saver will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division