NY G87461 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Marc Hurlbert Import Traders, Inc. 333 Southwestern Blvd., Suite 202 Sugar Land, TX 77478-3659 RE: The tariff classification of a beverage wrap from China. Dear Mr. Hurlbert: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an insulated beverage wrap. It is made of a neoprene rubber panel laminated on both sides with knit fabric. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides. The bottom panel features an opening on each side. The applicable subheading for the beverage wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division