NY G87454 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 G87454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg. 80, Kennedy Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of clothing appliqués from China Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, on behalf of Blumenthal Lansing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are four styles of Jewel Trends Iron-On Designs. Item number 1013 is a butterfly pattern and item number 1014 is a daisy pattern, both made of aluminum studs. Item numbers 1001 and 1005 form flowers made of plastic studs. The appliqués will be ironed on shirts, jeans and sleepwear. The applicable subheading for the aluminum designs (item numbers 1013 and 1014) will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic designs (item numbers 1001 and 1005) will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division