NY G87451 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G87451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3080 Ms. Darlene D. Jones Schenker Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road Suite 200 Virginia beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a child monitoring system from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated February 21, 2001 you requested, on behalf of your client Graco Children’s Products Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the “Listen n’ Talk Monitor”. It is composed of two battery operated and portable RF units along with adapters. Each unit is designed for two-way voice communication. One unit is housed in the child’s room and will transmit to the parents unit any sounds derived therein. The parent’s unit allows the parent to both hear the child’s sounds and return a direct voice communication to the child’s unit that in turn allows the child to hear the parent’s voice. This is accomplished by pressing a “talk” button and speaking directly into the unit. Both units transmit and receive RF signals through the ether without any line connection however neither accomplishes it simultaneously. The units operate on a frequency of 900 MHz. Both units conform to the definition of a transceiver per Additional U.S. Note 3 to chapter 85. The applicable subheading for the Listen n’ Talk Monitor will be 8525.20.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other: Other: For frequencies exceeding 400MHz.. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division