NY G87445 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Francisco Gomez Jr. R.L. Jones Tecate, Inc. P.O. Box 970 Tecate, CA 91980 RE: The tariff classification of a sheath and pen holder from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, on behalf of Ewing Innovations, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a sheath and pen holder. You have submitted two samples with your request. No style numbers were submitted. Item one is a sheath with an attached pen holder. Item two is a pen holder. The item consists of a textile back to which a retaining pin is attached. The pen cap is attached to the pen and the bottom portion of the pen is easily removed for use. Both items are manufactured of 100 percent polypropylene textile material designed to be clipped onto a belt, tool belt, etc. The applicable subheading for item 1, the sheath, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 2, the pen holder, will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for “other made-up textile articles, other”. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division