NY G87439 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 G87439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of PU coated lining type material for packs and carriers, from Taiwan. . Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated February 1, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, style #75PGC, consists of a 100% textured filament, lightweight polyester woven fabric (75D x 75D/180T 110 x 70) dyed in a single uniform color (white). This fabric contains a clear polyurethane plastics coating on one side which is in sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye. This merchandise, which will be imported as roll goods exceeding 30 cm in width, has the following weight specifications. Wt. Of textile: 64.75 g/m² (57.28%) Wt. Of PU: 48.28 g/m² (42.72%) Total wt.: 113.03 g/m² (100%) We agree that the applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division