NY G87427 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a cartridge pouch from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cartridge pouch. The sample submitted is identified as a ”5-piece Shotgun Shell Organizer.” No style number was submitted. The item is a cartridge pouch designed to hang from the skeletal framework of a hunting blind. The pouch is arranged with a parallel row of 5 individual cartridge holders designed to present easy and quick access to the shotgun shells it is designed to contain. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of a camouflage embossed sheeting of plastic. The article measures approximately 6”(W) x 4”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cartridge pouch will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division