NY G87419 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 G87419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.19.1050 Mr. Todd Rahman AC I 864 Miller Road Avon, Ohio 44011 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Rahman: In your letter which we received on February 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, Article UL1 – latex canners glove, is a seamless latex rubber glove in a blue color. The glove has an embossed finish at the center of the palm, the palmside fingers, and the backside fingertips. You have indicated that the glove will be used in poultry processing and packed one pair per poly bag. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . Other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division