NY G87415 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G87415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Wilson F. Hunt Champro Sports Equipment Division of Wilson Hunt International, Ltd. 3600 Jarvis Avenue Skokie, Illinois 60076 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Haiti. Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style FJ3 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, knit mesh fabric. Style FJ3 features a rib knit V-neckline; finely knit mesh fabric on the front and rear yokes; short hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel. Style FJ2 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, knit mesh fabric. Style FJ2 features a rib knit V-neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel. The applicable subheading for Styles FJ2 and FJ3 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Styles FJ2 and FJ3 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division