NY G87403 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G87403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Ms. Frances Smith Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of twist ties from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated February 13, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a twist tie. It consists of a steel wire glued between two strips of paper. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seals and other packing accessories, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division