NY G87386 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from China. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7303 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a back zipper closure, a back vent and a full lining. Style 7303W is identical to the above in styling and fabrication. It will be imported in women’s sizes. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division