NY G87376 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G87376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Korea Ms. Kathleen Walsh All-Air Customs Brokers, Inc. 167-16 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avirex, Ltd. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 46D003 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent acrylic, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 46D003 features a rib knit crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; 2x2 rib knit side panels; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There are embroidered logos on the left chest, the right sleeve, and on the back panel under the neckline. The applicable subheading for Style 46D003 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 46D003 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division