NY G87354 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000, 7326.20.0050, 9608.10.0000 Mr. Martin Zima Kintetsu World Express (USA), Inc. 1221 Mittel Blvd. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of wallet, key holder, and pen from China. Dear Mr. Zima: In your letter dated January 31st, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Seasonal International on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Men’s Gift Set”. The item is imported packed for retail sale and consists of a key ring, wallet and pen. Each item is to be separately classified since it is not considered a set for Customs purposes. The tri-fold wallet is made of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. It has a currency slot, multiple credit card slots, plastic picture wings, and a vinyl window for an I.D. card. The pen is a ballpoint pen. The key ring consists of a metal split ring attached to a removable piece of sheeting of plastic that matches the wallet. The applicable subheading for the tri-fold wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of reinforced or laminated plastics. The general rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ballpoint pen will be 9608.10.0000, HTS, which provides for ballpoint pens. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents ea. + 5.4 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division