NY G87309 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G87309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.00 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of reading (magnifying) glasses with cleaning cloth in a PVC case Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on reading (magnifying) glasses with cleaning cloth in a PVC case. A representative sample of the Reader Sunglasses with Bonus Cleaning Cloth was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Reader Sunglasses with Bonus Cleaning Cloth, identified as PP 220092, consists of a pair of rimless spectacles, microfiber cleaning cloth and PVC case. The spectacles are composed of plastic coated wire frames with brown tinted plastic lenses. The frames are partially covered with plastic faux tortoise. The lenses have magnifying capability, and 100 per cent UVA and UVB protection. The sticker on the spectacles submitted indicates that the lenses have a magnification of “+1.00/40”. The spectacles are imported ready for retail sale together with a microfiber cleaning cloth of manmade fibers in a PVC envelope type case. The spectacles and cloth fit comfortably within the case. The case provides protection to the lenses and is a convenient carrying case for the spectacles and cloth. You have indicated that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) set forth the legal framework in which merchandise is to be classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS). GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Goods that cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 are to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRIs taken in order. The Reader Sunglasses with Bonus Cleaning Cloth, consisting of the spectacles, cleaning cloth and case, is a single retail package containing items that are classifiable under three separate headings or subheadings of the tariff. The Explanatory Notes represent the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS) at the international level. GRI 3 applies when goods are put up for sale collectively and are classifiable under two or more headings of the tariff. GRI 3(b) covers goods put up in sets for retail sale. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) defines “goods put up in sets for retail sale”. Such goods: (a) consist of at least two different articles that are classifiable in different headings, (b) consist of products put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The subject articles, in our opinion, meet the criteria for sets as the terms are defined in the cited Explanatory Notes. For the purposes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the Reader Sunglasses with Bonus Cleaning Cloth constitutes a set under GRI 3(b). Having determined that the spectacles, cleaning cloth and case constitute a set for tariff classification purposes, we must decide the essential character. According to the Explanatory Notes to GRI 3(b), essential character may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. The spectacles impart the essential character to the set. The set is classifiable as spectacles. The applicable subheading for the Reader Sunglasses with Bonus Cleaning Cloth will be 9004.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division