NY G87307 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G87307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of throws from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 19, 2000, received by this office on February 6, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. You submitted samples of two quilted throws referred to as styles “Floral” and “Leaves”. The outer shell of both items is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. They are stuffed with a polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. Both items measure 50 x 60 inches. The “Floral” style features a blue quilted border and four woven squares that contain embroidered flowers. The “Leaves” style features a tan border with a crocheted garland-like pattern and four squares that contain crocheted leaves. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the throws will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The throws fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division