NY G87292 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G87292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of wax chips and candle wicks from China. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style #CX61, Wax Chips And Candle Wicks, consists of red, white and green colored star shaped wax chips and several cotton wicks that are heavily coated with wax and have aluminum bases. These components are packed together in a plastic bag and put up for retail sale with an attached header card with instructions on how to make your own candle. The applicable subheading for Style #CX61, Wax Chips And Candle Wicks, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division