NY G87290 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a “Picket Fence Polly” from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, on behalf of The Country Peddlers & Company of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Picket Fence Polly,” item number 30201525. It is a decorative soft sculpture in the form of a whimsical angel. It stands approximately 14 inches in height and has been constructed with woven fabric. Pellets have been inserted at the base of the article for stability. This item has been stuffed with polyester fiber filling and features a woven apron, a metal star, textile flowers and a wooden fence attached onto the front of the torso. Attached onto the back is a wooden wing. It is carrying a metal water can. This item is design as a decorative accent to be placed on a table or mantle in the home. The applicable subheading for the “Picket Fence Polly” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division