NY G87289 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 G87289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of framed nautical knot display from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of The Country Peddlers & Company of America on tariff classification. Your sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is a display of nautical knots made from lengths of thin cord and twine, mounted and labeled in a wood frame and covered with glass. There are two metal picture-hangers on the back. Your letter did not specify the components of the cord or twine. The applicable subheading for the framed nautical knot display will be 5609.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included . . . .” If the cords are in chief weight of cotton, the specific subheading will be 5609.00.1000 and the general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. If the cords are in chief weight of vegetable fibers except cotton, the specific subheading will be 5609.00.2000, HTS, and the general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. If the cords are in chief weight of man-made fibers, the specific subheading will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, and the general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. If the cords are in chief weight of any other fiber or fibers, the specific subheading will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, and the general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division