NY G87280 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 G87280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989, 5407.20.0000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokers 29200 Northwestern Hwy. Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of textile baling products from India, China, or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of InterWrap Industries Corp., of Sylvester, GA, on tariff classification. In your letter, you describe three products and supplied samples of two of them. All of them are woven of 100% polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip for tariff purposes. The first item is designated as a Bale Cap. It is used as the cover for boxes and bales of textile fiber and waste or as the box itself. The dimensions range from 63” to 88” wide by 45” to 62” long. The second item is bale fabric, and you have supplied a sample. It is imported in rolls ranging in width from 63” to 88”; the rolls are from 1200 to 2500 yards long. After importation, the fabric is cut and sewn into the Bale Sheets (see below). The third item, the Bale Sheet, is cut to size and the edges are either heat sealed or sewn on two sides at the time of importation. It measures 72” wide by lengths of 112” to 118”. The applicable subheading for the Bale Cap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bale Fabric will be 5407.20.0000, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bale Sheet, if the edges are merely heat cut, will be 5407.20.0000, HTS; however, sewing the edges advances the fabric to a point where it meets the definition of “made up” in Note 7 to Section XI, HTS, and the applicable subheading will be 6307.90.9989, HTS. Subheading 5407.20.0000, HTS, falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India, China, and Indonesia are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division