NY G87275 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G87275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL. 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative reindeer from the Philippines Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a sitting reindeer table decoration made of steel wire and steel sheet (item number S74K9106). It is three-dimensional, measuring approximately 13 inches high by 16 inches long by 4 inches wide. The reindeer is painted gold, green and red. The applicable subheading for the decorative reindeer will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The general duty rate will be free. GSP has been renewed effective 10-21-98. The following paragraph has been de-activated and is being stored here as a comment in case GSP expires again some time in the future: The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight on *. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles which are classifiable under subheading *, HTS, which are products of * will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division