NY G87271 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G87271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Gina Whitehead Classification Assistant Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Turkey. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. As you have requested, the sample is being returned to you. Style S0199 is a woman’s knee-length nightgown constructed from 100% lightweight cotton knit fabric. The nightgown has a rounded neckline; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style S0199 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit… nightdresses…: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style S0199 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division