NY G87270 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag from China. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated February 14th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #205341C. The item is a traveling bag made of clear 11.5 mil sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a tongue and groove closure with plastic pull. The exterior is printed “Calvin Klein Jeans”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division