NY G87255 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G87255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Stephen A. Spraitzar Law Offices of George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle waistpack from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, on behalf of Asics Tiger Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The water bottle waistpack [Style ZR-0170 (ZR900) Asics 2000] consists of three components: a textile waistband with mesh pockets, a textile gripper similar to a cup holder, and a 20 ounce plastic bottle with a plastic lid. The bottle is inserted into the gripper, which can be attached to the waistband. The pockets of the waistband are suitable to contain little more than money and keys. The water bottle waistpack is a composite article. The essential character is imparted by the plastic water bottle. The applicable subheading for the water bottle waistpack will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division