NY G87240 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a tackle box from China. Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, on behalf of Shakespeare Fishing Tackle, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tackle box. You have submitted photos of a molded plastic tackle box with steel hinges of a kind similar to the articles of heading 4202, HTSUSA. The tackle box is compartmented to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for various fishing tackle items. No style number was submitted. The dimensions of the tackle box are approximately 12.75”(W) x 6”(T) x 7.5”(D). The box features two divided storage trays, a top carry handle of molded plastic and it is secured by means of a front lift lock fastener. The applicable subheading for the tackle box will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division