NY G87236 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G87236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s down jacket from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated February 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #509730 is a man’s jacket with an outer shell of woven nylon fabric and down filled with 174 gm of down, 38 gm of down fiber and 100gm of plumules. The entire weight of the jacket is 312 gm. The garment features snap cuffs, two snap pockets a stand-up collar are a full front snap closure. The applicable subheading for the man’s down jacket will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats,…other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The duty rate will be 4.5% ad valorem. Style #509730 falls within textile category designation 653. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division