NY G87231 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Murray Greenberg Efinger Sporting Goods Co., Inc. 513 W. Union Ave. Bound Brook, NJ 08805 RE: The tariff classification of a headband and a wristband from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated February 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a headband, item number HB and a wristband, item number WB. They are used to absorb perspiration. The headband and wristbands are made of elasticized knit terry cloth fabric. The applicable subheading for the headband and wristband will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division