NY G87229 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Steve Festa Central Purchasing Inc. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of “Wheel Covers” from China. Dear Mr. Festa: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are “Wheel Covers,” item number SKU 30041. The covers are made of 100 percent canvas textile panels. The panels are sewn together and then sewn over a metal rod to form a circular shape. The articles are used to cover tires stored in a garage. The applicable subheading for the “Wheel Covers” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division