NY G87224 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N3:341 G87224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500, 4202.11.0030, 4202.31.6000 Mr. Stephen Pepi Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Witmer Industrial Estates Niagara Falls, NY 14305 RE: The tariff classification of photo album, billfolds, and organizer from Canada. Dear Mr. Pepi: In your letter dated February 9th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Brepols, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request consist of a photo album, two billfolds, and an organizer. Style numbers were not provided with your request. The photo album is rigid and has an exterior surface of laminated paper. The interior has multiple plastic wings for photos. The billfolds are of leather and are bi-fold, with several currency slots. A center tab with snap closure secures one of the billfolds. The other billfold contains plastic wings for business cards or photos. The organizer is made of leather and has two compartments. The first compartment contains multiple open slots of various sizes and is secured by a center tab with a snap closure. The second compartment, which is secured by a zippered closure, contains a pad of paper, open slots of various sizes, and elasticized loop holder. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Each article must be marked with the country of origin. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 4202.11.0030, HTS, which provides for trunks, suit cases, vanity cases…with outer surface of leather…attache cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the billfolds will be 4202.31.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…with outer surface of leather…other. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division