NY G87219 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G87219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.39.0000 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of an unassembled conveyor from France Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated January 31, 2001 on behalf of Certainteed Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted blueprints and a written description of a forming section used to collect and transport glass fibers in a glass wool manufacturing process. In a telephone conversation on February 15, 2001 with Mr. Michael Lembo, an engineer with Certainteed Corp., Mr. Lembo stated that the forming section was basically a mechanical conveyor consisting of a hood, a series of perforated flights or plates, suction boxes, roller assemblies, and various reducing gears and motors. Glass fibers produced by spinners are pulled down onto the perforated plates by means of a vacuum generated by the suction boxes. The rollers move the perforated plates along, and also seal the ends of the unit to prevent outside air from entering the hood. The glass wool is conveyed to a separate hammer crusher (which is not part of the importation), and is then pneumatically transported to a bagging installation. The forming section will be imported in an unassembled condition in a single shipment. The applicable subheading for the unassembled glass wool conveyor will be 8428.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division