PD G87194 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G87194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cashmere tabard from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cullen Inc. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style F11007, is a woman’s tabard constructed from 100% cashmere knitted fabric and containing seven stitches per two centimeters. The garment is sleeveless and features a sweetheart neckline, fully open sides that are secured by a self-fabric belt, and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F11007 will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 13.5%. Style number F11007 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212/637-7029. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois