NY G87186 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G87186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Laurie J. Showers Grosfillex 1575 Joel Drive Lebanon, PA 17046-8376 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic planter saucer from France. Dear Ms. Showers: In your letter dated February 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photocopies of a plastic planter saucer. You state in your letter of inquiry that the plastic saucer is separate from the plastic planter. Although they are separate, the plastic planter sits in the plastic saucer. The applicable subheading for the plastic planter saucer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division