NY G87182 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G87182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.2010 Mr. Joseph A. Tumay Biesterfeld U.S. Inc. 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (CAS-94-75-7), imported in bulk form, from Poland Dear Mr: Tumay In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, described as 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid 97% min technical, is indicated for use as an herbicide. The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, its salts and esters." The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2918.90.2010, HTS, which are products of Poland, are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division