NY G87173 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 G87173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jim Haliburton Agroclonal Biotechnologies Inc. dba/Sea Spray Suite 300 – 1497 Marine Drive West Vancouver, B.C. Canada V7T 1B8 RE: The tariff classification of jute fiber mats for use in agriculture/horticulture as ground covers or for hanging basket liners, from India. Dear Mr. Haliburton: In your letter dated January 31, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Three representative sample pieces were submitted. Your letter did not mention the method of manufacture of these felt materials other than to say that no binders were used in their production. The instant sample pieces measure about 1/8" in thickness and are, according to your correspondence, composed of 100% jute fibers which are unbleached and unspun. These fibers appear to have undergone a needling operation and, as such, are considered to be felts for tariff purposes. You indicate that this material will be imported either in rolls (squares and rectangles) or in pre cut configurations for use as basket liners. Growers, gardeners and garden centers are potential customers for this product. The applicable subheading for the product, if imported in rolls (piece goods), will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, … of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem If imported in cut to size configurations (other than squares or rectangles) ready for use, the applicable subheading for the product will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.. Products classifiable in tariff subheading 5602.10.9090 fall within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are currently no textile restraints for this merchandise if classifiable in tariff subheading 6307.90.9989. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division