NY G87165 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G87165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Nathalie Nutting 17 Avenue de l’Epee #5 Outremont Quebec, H2V 3S8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Phyto Naturel Skin Care products from France Dear Ms. Nutting: In your letter dated February 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested The Phyto Naturel Skin Care product line consists of five products: Cleansing Milk, Soft Revitalizing Lotion, Exfoliating Mask, Repairing Night Cream and Nourishing Day Cream. All products are packaged in retail containers. The applicable subheading for the Phyto Naturel Skin Care products will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division