NY G87161 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G87161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven blazer from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1141943 is a women’s blazer constructed from 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon woven fabric. The tailored jacket is lined and extends from the shoulders to the hips. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, a hidden placket, darts, side seam pockets and shoulder pads. The applicable subheading for style 1141943 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 13.9 cents per kg plus 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1141943 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division