PD G87156 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G87156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted 100% polyester micro fleece quilted vest from Macau Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 14013771, is a woman’s vest constructed of 100% polyester micro fleece finely knitted fabric. The garment is fully lined and contains batting/fill. The vest features a round neckline, a standup collar, a full zipper front closure, two slash pockets, two adjustable snap tabs at the back bottom, and a straight edge bottom with binding. The applicable subheading for Style 14013771 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7%. Style 14013771 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois