NY G87152 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G87152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s suede and textile pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 20, 2001 on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style F01-26-194 is a lady’s pullover composed of a pig suede front, knit 100% acrylic back and pig suede and acrylic sleeves. The garment has a turtleneck collar, ribbed knit band at the bottom and ribbed knit cuffs. The suede portion imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the lady’s suede and textile pullover will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls and infants”. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division