NY G87144 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G87144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Ed Lau Z-Ply Corporation 525 Seventh Avenue, Suite 707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau. Dear Mr. Lau: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style number BH-16, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 75% acrylic, 25% wool, boucle warp knit fabric. The cardigan features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division