PD G87141 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G87141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.310000 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of women's boiled wool garments from Hong Kong and the Philippines Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated February 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 9044 is a woman's jacket constructed from a 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment has a full-front opening with four snap closures, long sleeves, a notched collar with lapels, a tab belt at the waist, and two front pockets. The garment has four front panels with princess seams and three back panels. Style number 9035 is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment has a full-front opening with three snap closures, long sleeves, a notched collar with lapels and two front pockets. The garment consists of six panels with princess seams. Style number 9038 is a women’s coat constructed from a 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening with two button closures. Other features include long sleeves, two front pockets and a hood. Style number 9066 is a women’s coat constructed from a 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening with five button closures. Other features include long sleeves, two front pockets, a notched collar with lapels and a drawstring belt at the waist. . Style number 9056 is a women’s coat constructed from a 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment is below mid-thigh in length and has a full-front opening with no closures. Other features include long sleeves and two front pockets. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 9038, 9066 and 9056 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem plus 59.6 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for style numbers 9044 and 9035 will be 6104.31.0000 (HTSUS) which provides for women’s suit-type jackets knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem plus 59.6 cents per kilogram. The garments fall within textile category designation 435. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As products of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Mary Franklin at 718-553-1630 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport