NY G87131 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Paul Anderson Sonnenberg & Anderson 333 West Wacker Drive, 20th Floor Chicago, Illinois 60606 RE: The tariff classification of clip-on purses from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 18th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Houston Harvest Gift Products, LLC on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are clip-on purses made-up to simulate the face of a cartoon character. The purses are composed of a pile man-made fiber textile material and have a nylon coil zipper closure. Each has a fabric loop sewn to the top and a split ring with dog leash clasp attached to the loop. The purpose of the clasp is to clip the purse onto a persons belt loop or other strap and to permit the purse to be worn on the person. The purse is eo nomine provided in heading 4202 and is chiefly used as such. The useful functions of the purse, storage, protection, organization and portability are greater than any other function they may have, Although you have requested that the goods be classified as “other toys: within heading 9505, classification therein is precluded because the goods are not principally used for the amusement of children and adults. Each is eo nomine provided and chiefly used as purses. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division